Antonio Marras

Share
X (opens in a new tab) Threads (opens in a new tab)

Link copied

Could not copy. Select and copy the link below.

Primary categories

Related categories

Overview

Tagline

Experience the poetry of Antonio Marras.
Antonio Marras is an Italian fashion brand founded in 1987 by designer Antonio Marras, who is from Alghero, Sardinia. Since presenting its first prêt-à-porter collection in 1999, the brand has offered women’s and men’s clothing and accessories, as well as limited series (Laboratorio, Limited Series, I’M Isola Marras). With Sardinian culture and craftsmanship at its core, it also collaborates with the performing arts and visual arts. In 2003, Antonio Marras served as artistic director of Kenzo.

Concept

Fashion is for him the link in between all other languages; a new alphabet that in his own way, uses to conversate with the world.

Antonio Marras characteristics

Antonio Marras: 9 style characteristics Traits further from the centre are more prominent within this brand. Distance is not a score, and the area does not indicate brand quality or rank. Minimal & basics Polished & dressy Luxury & heritage Avant-garde & designer Decoration & playfulness Streetwear Trends & youth culture Sporty & sportswear Outdoor & functional

Main traits of Antonio Marras

Decoration & playfulness
Rich decoration, colours and patterns, and playful design.
Avant-garde & designer
Avant-garde design and expressions of a designer’s individuality and artistry.
Luxury & heritage
Position in the luxury market and connections to fashion history and culture.

Based on an analysis of 1,232 brands across 97 criteria, this chart shows the characteristics of Antonio Marras relative to overall brand tendencies.

This chart does not define a brand’s expression or rank brands.

Related brands

Parent brands and sub-brands, ordered by founding year.

Related brands
2 brands
Founded
2007
2007 Sub-brand
I'M Isola Marras
Clothing

A more everyday contemporary diffusion line

I'M Isola Marras is a contemporary diffusion line developed by Antonio Marras and launched

I'M Isola Marras is a contemporary diffusion line developed by Antonio Marras and launched in 2007. Compared with the main signature collection, it focuses on items intended for a younger audience and everyday use. During the 2010s, Efisio Rocco Marras was responsible for the creative direction for a period, while boutique openings and presentations in Milan helped complement the brand’s entry-level positioning.

- Sub-brand
Casa Marras
Lifestyle products

A design sub-line extending into living spaces

Casa Marras is Antonio Marras’s official expansion into the interior and product fields, c

Casa Marras is Antonio Marras’s official expansion into the interior and product fields, comprising collections of products for living spaces—such as ceramics, textiles, wallpaper, and furniture—created and presented under the name “Casa Marras.” It applies the aesthetics and pattern-making of its clothing to living spaces, presenting design and craftsmanship along an axis distinct from the main clothing collections.

Brands with shared characteristics

Brands that share a country of origin, founding period, category or designer.

Frequently asked questions about Antonio Marras

Country of origin, founding year, categories and parent brands.

Related keywords

Wearers and lines

Related links